目前分類:sherlyn's unforgettable memories~ (46)

瀏覽方式: 標題列表 簡短摘要

Bf used to go rock climbing quite often before we start dating but he rarely do so noq.

So i was thinking why not give it a try.

I kinda regretted when we were there cz i used to fear of heights and i hate any kind of sports except dance.

But still, i try to push myself to accept this challenge.

We started climbing and i cried for mama when i was on the slight top of the wall.

I couldn't climb anymore but refused to jump while the bf kept shouting "Jump! push ur butt out and just jump!"

I then jumped off from the wall and i feel so good!!! cz i never thought that i can do rock climbing!!!

Trying out another wall which is higher than the previous one *the one in the first picture with me climbing on it*

And i made it!!!!

It's AMAZING!!!!!!

Not just because of rock climbing! It's also because of i did something that i thought i will never like it and never do it because of my phobia!

Credit to the bf who gave me a lot of support and courage to do it!

Height Challenge - CHECKED!!!!!

 


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(0) 人氣()

You might not know about this cz i didn't post in on my FB cz i know my parents will surely be very worry.

Me n the bf almost got ROBBED yesterday night. 

Us, as usual, walking to the shell station which is like 3 minutes away from our house to get grab some bread and tibits. 

We spotted 2 indians riding on a motorcycle acting really weird around us. 

They came near us for the first time asking for time and i "kinda shouted - not very loud" panggil polis!

They went off and they turned back again to us once they saw the Ronda Man just passed by in front of us and the motorcycle!!!

I was kinda freezed that moment! I should've shouted so that at least the Ronda Man will notice us!

Barry didn't even notice about the Ronda Man cz he was too focus on that 2 indian guy.

They came to us and the man at the back came down and took out a long stick try to beat him.

Me and him fell down apart and at the very same time, coinceidently, a white color car saw us and safe us!

He drove towards the 2 indian guys and i was totally blank that time. 

Barry shouted "RUN!" the next minute and we successfully reached home safely.

I was shocked and cried non stop.

I thought they gonna hurt him and i can't afford to loose him..

Life is so fragile and there's lotsa memory flashed back. 

I wanted to call my parents but i can't cz i don't want them to worry about me.

We're really really thankful to the guy who saved us and we managed to find him through FB.

I couldn't sleep the whole night kept thinking about what can we do next time to prevent / protect ourselves from cases like this.

We will not walk in the night even in the morning anymore. 

Our country is so scary now! We heard these cases every single day in everywhere.

I really hope that they will get caught by the police!!!!


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(6) 人氣()

Wanted to blog about this in the past few months but didn't get to cz i was too lazy and life was just a lil bit hectic and challenging.

Singing stands a big part of my teenage dream.

I wanted to be a singer and i know that this is something that i really want in my life!

However, i'm just too coward on pursuing this dream! 

Never really dare to go for any kind of competition cz i don't think i will win and i will be really upset if i lose. 

A lot of people thought that I'm confident and extrovert. But in fact, I'm not. I have huge problem dealing with new friends / stranger where i can't talk at all during the first meeting. I have this super low self esteem which I myself don't know why as well. Blogging is the only space in my world that i get to express myself without worry too much on how people think about me. I was too afraid to lose, too afraid to be imperfect, too afraid to accept that i'm human and i will make mistakes sometimes. 

Due to several reasons, i finally gave up my dream as a singer. --> Big Loser i know!

Until this year, i went back to my singing life and i start meeting a lot of singers! 

I got to know about this competition on Wednesday night and decided to go and bought the flight ticket on Thursday so that we can fly on Saturday.

Bird, who's supposed to go with me is my lifetime singing partner (I claim it myself FHL) and I only feel comfortable if he's going with me.

Unfortunately, he's passport was held by the custom and he couldn't go!!!! I was really panic that time and I can't even call him cz of the stupid Maxis! I was forced to borrow a phone from an old couple and the uncle show da wife the "don't give her your phone" face. I gotta beg them like crazy then only the uncle decided to help me to call Bird. (wtf i felt so terrible that time!!!!!) n the worst part is, he didn't get to go and i had a feeling so strong that i'm not gonna make it that time. Bird finally convinced me and i went after all. By myself! I never step out of this country by myself before and i never thought of doing so too cz i don't think i'm THAT independent yet!

ok story seems long but i really want share about this!

Finally, after 123456 seconds I reached SG!

I took up a taxi and i was so scared and show my very "angry don't try to cheat me face" to the taxi uncle.

Taxi uncle calmed me down and said that this is SG girl, don't worry. We go by meter wtf. 

Then he asked me what's m i up to. So i told him this competition thing and at the very end of the conversations, he told me, he's gonna tell his wife that he met a girl today who's gonna win the singing competition today and will appear in the TV soon! I had this mixed feelings where i don't really know how to react cz everything seems too much to me. I calmly thank him and rush to the competition. (The registration starts at 10am and people start quing at 7 something already)

I thought i was late and i will not make it at the end. 

Mana tau,

I the 300rd. FML I was quite happy also la honestly cz OMG THIS IS LIKE MY CHILDHOOD DREAM AND I WATCH THIS COMPETITION EVER SINCE THEY STARTED!!!!

My application form! 

Stupid me while waiting for my turn!i waited for 3 hours!!!! kan jeong until can dieeeee

 

Best friend Ethan recorded this video. I was horribly kan jeong YES HORRIBLY!!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h9Nmvxm0eGA&context=C4bb5037ADvjVQa1PpcFOreAVVQwMvuIdaw6S-emVewxiJNLYYMLc%3D 

ok i know i'm stupid cz i don't know why i cried!!!

I NEVER NEVER NEVER EXPECT THAT I WILL WIN OR WHAT NOT!

I JUST WANT TO FINISH THE COMPETITION AND BRAG TO MY KIDS IN FUTURE THAT "HEY U'VE GOT A HAOLIAN MUMMY WHO GO AFTER HER DREAM WTFWTF"

I don't even dare to tell my parents cz THEY WILL KILL ME I'M SERIOUS! My parents strongly disagree and they don't know anything about this!

I flew over to SG for this competition without their consent!

Bro got to know that i made it through this competition and was quite supportive but manage my expectations as well.

I don't know what i should do next Ethan just kept asking me are you going are you going? I'm like i don't know i don't know.

The whole situation was so messy and complicated wtf (COMPLICATED BY MYSELF WTFWTF)

ok stop crying already wtf

http://cnews.cari.com.my/news.php?id=207174#.T4t7PNBCPtA.facebook

Everything seems so wonderful and unbelievable!

I've been through a really down stage in my life in the past few months and finally this great memory colored my life so beautifully.

I'm really thankful for the judge and everyone who supported me all this while.

I hate to say that but i'm not proceeding with the competition.

The sacrifice is too much and I know how this whole entertainment world works and I know this is not something that i want anymore.

There's no return back cz I know I'm gonna try my super best in the competition and I would want to win the competition the be a real singer!

But this is really not something that I want. No doubt that I really love singing but it's the only one thing in my life that I want to keep it as a hobby and not a money making tool nor being judged/controlled by other people. A singer life is not as easy as everyones think. The "give" part is much more than the "take" part. People who know me well would probably know better on why I'm not pursuing on this. Also, I want to give my biggest support to my family! 

It took me quite a while to make this decision cz I've been through so much! so much just to get there and I'm gonna let it go now! 

For me, It's considered as a success already! Everyone has their own definition in success. For me, this is considered as one of the most successful thing that I ever did! There's stilll a couple of more things that I want to achieve from singing! 

I hope that I can still continue singing...from youtube maybe? if you guys don't mind? :)

 


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(6) 人氣()

*Me in last month! owhh! i miss make up n dressing up!!!!!*

Yihooo!!!

ARGHH!!!

I almost forgot tat today is my big day!!!!!

cz it's 20th of September now in the US!

I never realized it until i see all the wishes from my facebook!!!!

Thank you so much guys!

Really!

It's amazing~!!!!!

n yeappp~ Mom n Dad organized a surprise birthday for me!!!!!!

Simple.Sweet.Hello Kitty.Family.Sherlyn

All my favourite food!!!! Pasta! Dragon Food!Egg! Mango! PIZZA!!!!!!!!

Missing one Family photo!~

Bear & Piggy!

ok! Do not ask him to smile anymore! muahaha! cz tis is the maximum tat he could! =.="

n my lovely sis!!!!! I miss u!!!!!

Pls ignore my various stupid hair style! was trying out different hairstyle tat day =.="

n yeah! Tat's my simple yet  sweetest birthday ever!

I'm glad tat i have such a perfect family members being by my side for the past 23 years!

Thank you mom n dad for everything!

Especially when u sacrifice ur life just to give me the best tat u could!

I love u mom n dad, brother n sister & of course, the one already by my side for 3+ years, the bear!!

I will take care of myself & learn as much as i can in the US!

 

Love,

Sherry Lin

 

 

 

 

 

ps: Sherry Lin, is my orignial name, given by my parents since i was born :p

 


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(3) 人氣()

I'm accompanying my cousin sister for her guitar lesson...

n i saw this little super cute baby, whom i tot should be younger than 1 years old..walking towards me..

She's really cute n i was told by the mother tat they r from Korea!!!!

Yes! she looks dfinately like a korea baby! Shine like a star!

but sadly i didnt bring my cam here..not to say tat my phone's camera sucks =.="

ok, so, just forget about it ba~

n after a while, i saw the baby's sister, carrying a super small violin, approaching her mom with tears!

obviously, she didnt like it...

she walked to me  after tat...

point to my laptop n said, " Hey, Tat's Mickey Computer! " (using her perfect prnounced englsih)

n i asked her..y u cry? do u like violin?

NO! she said, shaking her head with the face full with tears...

This reminded me the days where my mom first brought me to the piano class....

I cried...yelling for mom all the time...cz i dont like it..

So, mom stopped my piano class n brought me to Ballet class instead..

Tat's where my dancing life gets started..

Still remember, at the very first moment when i saw the gals dancing in their leotard...i told my mom..

"Mom, i love dancing..but i dont want to wear like them!* hugging my mom like a shy baby...

So, i started my ballet class after that..

We have only one class per week..

Mom brought me a leotard, skirt, soft point shoe and a pair of character shoe~

We changed our costume every grades~

We have to travel all the way to Penang Island for our ballet exam..

n tat's where all the sweet memories begin with...

All of us in the class, used to share a same car every week~

Our parents take turns to fetch us go n forth..

They used to wait outside of our class...peeping us dancing through the small window...

WE used to be very scared to go there for practice cz all the classes there were taught by our principle, Ms.Grace, who is really really strict in teaching~

The other reason that we dont like there is bcz we hardly get along with the gals who danced there~

They speak in English n we speak in Mandarin...

n they used to dance better than us...

 

I continued my ballet until Grade 8, which is the highest grade before we go for any diploma classes or to be trained as a ballet teacher..

Still remember, when we r in Grade 6, there's a super pretty new student joining us..

She's really pretty n she can dance reallly well!

Our teacher, Ms.Teo, used to ask her to some illustration for us..

She's charming...attractive...or u can say...PERFECT!

Unfortunately..there's one day..

I received a phone call, telling me tat she just met an accident...n..

she failed to make it..for the rest of her life.

I cried..but i dont believe it!

I tried to call her house..n the answer is still the same..

She will not be here anymore..

Anymore!!!!

It's really hard for me to write this..

I will still cry now everytime i think about her..

She's the most perfect person that i ever met in my life...

She had a very good bf..

They always wear Levi's 501 couple pants..

The boy always bought lotsa Eden egg tarts for her cz tat's her favourite...

n they always drive us to penang during exam period cz they r the only one tat can drive...

It's really sad..I dont understand...y cant god safe her?

 

It's been a long time since i went to a musical school..

I stopped my ballet class cz i need to go KL for further study~

All the memories keep popping out...

There's laughter n there's sadness as well..

Here, i saw few mothers sitting here n wait for their daughters..

Mom always do tat too..

Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(1) 人氣()

Let's have fun!!!!9 Lian Pai! *9 continous silly shoots!*

 DSC_1374.JPG DSC_1375.JPG DSC_1376.JPG DSC_1377.JPG DSC_1378.JPG DSC_1379.JPG DSC_1380.JPG DSC_1381.JPG

k! my inner clothes coming out already! lolzz

DSC_1382.JPG

Ah Pek!!! Run Faster!!!!!


BB ss funny Potrait~

DSC_1387.JPG

My faculty!!!

 DSC_1390.JPG

Too hot to smileee~

DSC_1392.JPG

da formal one! lolzz

DSC_1393.JPG

orzzzzz

DSC_1394.JPG

ehehe~ headache la! can / not?

DSC_1396.JPG

The best picture of the day! cz u cant see my face! =.="" FML~


BeaR ss funny Potrait~

 

Seriously, my skill sucksss! =.="" poor bear!

DSC_1402.JPG

his signature pose! =.="" n the car door still hanging there =.="" hahaha

DSC_1403.JPG

double chin come out liao! sorry :(((

DSC_1406.JPG

i think this is great?! perfect shoot! i love this!muahahah

indirectly praising my own skill! howhow? haha

DSC_1407.JPG

kinda love this? nice?

DSC_1408.JPG

DSC_1409.JPG

okla! we shall end here with this super handsome picture!

can be the ambassador for MMU liao lo!

k chaooo~

niteeeeeee


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(2) 人氣()

DSC_0338.JPG

DSC01381.JPG

Me, taken using my lousy phone when i was seriuosly boring n hungry in the hall...

DSC_1374.JPG

I love this viewwww!~!!!

DSC_0042.JPG

Finally!!!!!Piggy Sherlyn GRADUATEDDDD!!!!!!!!!!

DSC_0039.JPG

 DSC_0040.JPG

Nerd b+bear

DSC_0035.JPG

DSC_1437.JPG DSC_1443.JPG

Tat's our familyyyyyy!!!!

DSC_0047.JPG

His huge gang of fansss!!!!

DSC_0059.JPG

my pretty mom in tulle dress + snake skin legging + gladiatorr!!! walao eh!!! prettier than me lo! :( muahahah

 

All i wanna say is thank you....

cats2.jpg

Bouquet from my mom n dad~

cats3.jpg DSC_0002.JPG DSC_0341.JPG DSC_0342.JPG DSC_0348.JPG

Thanks Michele! U had done a really good job in compounding all the pictures!!!!!!Touchhhhhhhh much!!!!

DSC_1546.JPG DSC_1553.JPG

The end of thank you speech~ muahhaha! Of course! Thank you to all my friends in MMU!!!!!!! Nice meeting u all!~*

DSC_0065.JPG

cats.jpg

It's time to grow up double bsss~ *ps: ppl said i look like lawyer more than graduates! ahhahha*

Special thanks to everyone who attended the convocation on 31/July/2010~

i cant believe that time past sooooo fast!!!!!

still remember my first week in MMU with siao sze..it nearly kill both of us!

we have to walk from uni to cyberia for couples of times just to get the thing tat we needed for the orientation camp!

n tat's the first time i learned the song *Permata Dunia*, which is our uni song! I fell in love with the song much!*even though i hate the camp a LOT!*

The only picture tat appears at the moment i step into the hall was...the moment wen we all standing up learning permata dunia at MPH!

I didnt cry anyway...but i feel sad tat i didnt cry!!!! lolzzz =.=""" mix feelinggssss!

n it was horribly hot tat day!!! i dont even get to find my sisters n classmates for picturessss!!!!!

sighhhh :(((((

but atleast, rendezous took the lovest picture ever in MMU!!!!

DSC_0142.JPG DSC_0160.JPG

A.Moment.Like.This...I'm gonna sing this song to u all!!!!!!

I mean, if i got chance la!!! hahah! Hopefully our next gathering will be up soon!!!!!

I miss u guysssss!!!!!!!

 

okla~ i shall end this post with this pic maybe?

DSC_1472.JPG

H.O.TTTTT!!!!!!!

 

ps: There r too many photos that i'm not able to edit n upload here..cz it might took me days to complete it! lolzz

Anyway, will surely upload all the pictures to my facebook as soon as possible!boobyeeeeee


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(4) 人氣()

好久。。。好久。。。大家都没聚在一块练歌了。。。

这不仅仅是比赛。。。

更是我们聚在一起的一天哦!

练习片刻。。。。~

_824.JPG

钢琴手Jefferey~

_832.JPG

鼓手 yikhai~

_833.JPG

电吉他手 li kang~

_838.JPG

小提琴手 Kit Leong~

歌手 Birdbird~

_826.JPG

我~ 哈

当然少不了作曲作词人~Bear lo!

different.jpg

我们大家!真的好久没聚在一起了~ 这些。。现在都只能是美好的回忆了。。

突然。。。好想念。。。上课的时光。。。

叽叽喳喳吵个不停的时光。。。。。

考试去MC D的那段时光。。。。。

表演完后总是回到putra mamak的时光。。。

帮你我化妆的时光。。。。

练歌吵架的时光。。。。

半夜录歌的时光。。。。

在台上唱歌总会忍不住哭的时光。。。。

真的。。。好怀念!:((((

_846.JPG

我的姐妹们!看到你们是我心中不禁有点感动!

很庆幸。。。。我们还可以在一起。。。。来个大合照!好爱你们哟!

_853.JPG

海豚音美眉!大家应该很想认识她吧?在学校里,她可是数一数二很会唱歌的哦!!

_841.JPG

当晚我还没进场时。。。就一直听到大家说。。陈势安有来耶!

吓我一大跳!

之后同学拉我进后台。。才发现。。。。walao!真的有耶!

眼睛发型有像到!哈~~lolllll

 

照片待补中~先吃个晚饭去~

 

 


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(2) 人氣()

I used to spell Tongue wrongly...

I would spell Tounge instead of Tongue =.="

anyway..

I'm actually a bit surprise wen i found my photo at Tongue in Chic Top 20 Wearnesday April'10*clickclick*

This is bcz i dont think i deserve this...

Tat's y it took me few days to consider to blog about it...

TIC wearnesday.png

13. Sherlyn: Da Lil' Troubled Girl

 

I love this dress much n it's from Cat in Bowl~

ok back to the topic..

Usually, i dont have any luck in competition..

i used to lose all the competition tat i ever joined...

i'm a bit low self-esteem cz i'm not really good in everything..

i mean like i love singing..but i can never make it to the champion...

i study really hard..but i can never get superbly great result..

i love fashion...but i can never make it to the level of those fashionista out there..

i love make up..i love dancing...i love blogging..but i can never make it to very very far..

i dont know y..

sometimes i really think tat i'm so weak tat  i can never done anything with perfect results..

maybe it's bcz i'm a perfectionist n tat's y i have such a thought..

but i dont know...

arghhhh

i was really hope tat  i can be featured in tongue in chic one day although i know it wont happen...

but everyone has a dream right?

n i'm totally confusing cz i did not feel excited wen i saw this contest....

cz i know m gonna lose...not even a possibilty to win =.=""

i know it's just a very small contest n small matter..

but i used to have this kind of low esteem in everything tat i involve to =.="

guess tat's the thing i have to learn from now! :(

 

Anyway, I'm at hometown now n gonna fly to genting tmw for khalil Fong!

Yeah!!!

 

k....u would probably confuse right now after reading such a confusing post...

in a nut shell....yes..i am a confusing person in most of the time....

i love singing....i wanted to join singing competition....but i m afraid of being a singer...but i wanted to be a singer....

=.=""""""""""""""'

FMLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(7) 人氣()

About Sherlyn's dream..

DSC00765.JPG

My dreams :
1) graduate wit flying colours
2) ballet dance performance
3) music sharing small concert
4) sell Sherlyn handmade ribbons

DSC00766.JPG

u guys can always see this once my page is loaded....

i m actually kinda glad tat most of them were accomplished...

the only 2 left are the number 1 and 3~

As u can see in my previous post, i sold my handmade ribbons before...

yeah..although its not a permamenant one....but at least....ive tried it...n i would sell more in the future after i graduate....

so, 4) sell Sherlyn handmade ribbons

n next..would be the ballet dance performance...

i actually done it in my dance performance in last year cny extravaganza~

although its just a small part of ballet solo, i m still happy n satisfy with tat...

the most important thing is...i really wanna say thx to my designer..

dont know whether she will visit here or not...since she's not really active in the internet world..

but anyway...

tis dress....

makes me feel so ballerina~

 DSC00785.JPG

its really an amazing experience n the feeling of standing in front of the camera was so great!

if u follow my blog...u may know..i m actually love singing really much..or u can say....i love n dream to be a singer...

while sometimes things doesnt really happen like wat u want....

but life is fair...wen u lost something....u will get something bac in turn..

n ter it is....a chance for me to feel like a star...

*u might wanna punch me here.....but....tis is really wat i feel....just wanna be true...*

i m glad..really glad to have tis chance n i would appreciate all the moments i had during the preparation for tis event...

chit chating...canwhoring wit the models...practice with other models...like kelmynn, grace, cecelia, shamira, jia yi n a lot lot more!

really happy to know them through tis event!~

n, yupp, for me, tis can be consider as a ballet dance performance as well...

so, 2) ballet dance performance


n the next one would be..3) music sharing small concert

not happen yet...but soon....

cz...WE WILL BE ORGANIZING A MUSIC SHARING SMALL CONCERT ON THE 15 OF APRIL!!!!!!!!!!

it's a really really really really great idea to gather all the performers n perform those songs tat had been published in the past few years!~

so guys, pls come n watch us n support us! it would be the last performance in MMU for most of us!~

n..its one of my dream too....

sob.....


n the last one would be...1) graduate wit flying colours

tis is the thing tat i really really really worrry for now!!!!!

its my last semester....i have to work thousand times harder to get the *flying colours*

however...i wish i can enjoy my last semester as well!

therefore, sometimes i really emo!!!

cz the assignments exams n all the acedamy stuff were packed up most of my time...

cant really do other things...:( but will try to adjust my time la! tis is so called multitasking + time management!~

 

sob...i guess im seriously emo nowadays!

its only early of the month n all i left in my pocket was RM200 :( how can i leave with such amount of money!

n i told myself tis is due to all the decision that i ve made....ive to settle it myself! Hence, selling all my precious clothes + work!!~

ive got a half day job! lolz! yeah! its only half day!!! n i will be singing on Liang Wen Yin behalf for 1 singing competition!!

god bless me!!!! i wish i could really memorize all the lyrics asap!!!!!!

Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(4) 人氣()

I heart the night...very very much....

It consider as my first cat walk fashion show!

Everyone is so pro! Especially the designer!

Special thx to all of the designer for their hard work and patient...

26162_1403840179841_1347453197_1084648_4570984_n.jpg

26162_1403840499849_1347453197_1084656_1252596_n.jpg

pics credited to Cecelia


Our practice time! see all the hot models! pheeewwwiiiit!!!!

Here comes the day...n tat's my make up after the light make up show in the morning~

Christina turn the my green eyes into dark blue smokey eyes!~

26597_382855177411_799757411_3638426_3248265_n.jpg

26604_420412309528_613664528_5134279_4996425_n.jpg

26597_382860862411_799757411_3638736_407233_n.jpg

pic credited to Christina Foo


In the midst of trying out the accesories~

3.jpg 26541_1321551492548_1643655505_772139_6537201_n.jpg26541_1321550932534_1643655505_772127_7118942_n.jpg 26541_1321551452547_1643655505_772138_1917891_n.jpg

Pics credited to Nor *clickclick*


Practicing the poses in the toilet =.=" so damn ganjiong ar tat time!~

25129_391343254064_564174064_3776065_6935581_n.jpg

pic credited Hiroko Jia Yi


n..it's the show!!!~

Different photographer with different style of capturing n editing~

24838_1420631524555_1495685843_31131611_828183_n.jpg

23431_389404448936_723593936_3853270_5278308_n.jpg 23431_389404458936_723593936_3853271_6670290_n.jpg

pics credited to Kuet Tai


24075_1394630911785_1412564290_1081920_1649888_n.jpg 24075_1394630951786_1412564290_1081921_2742637_n.jpg

pics credited to Neils Chan


my last dress :p

23624_1396686565509_1482590839_31027186_4451064_n.jpg 23624_1396686525508_1482590839_31027185_2242705_n.jpg

pics credited to Qing Qing


25291_388928173936_723593936_3835564_2081530_n.jpg 23431_389409208936_723593936_3853345_1868325_n.jpg

pics credited to Kuet Tai


  24075_1394632871834_1412564290_1081967_32496_n.jpg 24075_1394632911835_1412564290_1081968_4757286_n.jpg

pics credited to Neils Chan

I love Neils's last photos!~


da finalleeeeeeee~~

Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(2) 人氣()

25574_413828636689_654851689_5625438_4954934_n.jpg

Picture credited to John


*Still on assignment mode*

However, i decided to sacrifice some of my sleeping time to blog about tis!

I'm really really really excited to blog about tis!

Yesterday was awesome!!!!

The photographers...the modelsss n everything!

Special thanks to the photographers..especially their effort on editing n uploading the photos...26597_382850707411_799757411_3638265_3894318_n.jpg

26597_382850642411_799757411_3638254_3489343_n.jpg

Before the make up...oopss..i look seriously pale!!!! havent been sleeping well for the past 2 weeks! :(

n here comes the hand of the angel....

26597_382850662411_799757411_3638258_6385245_n.jpg

pics credited to Whitney Academy


26541_1321548652477_1643655505_772071_1041466_n.jpg

26541_1321548732479_1643655505_772073_5145322_n.jpg

cats.jpg

S.E.R.I.O.U.S.L.Y...i the effect of this photo!~ thx Nor:p

26541_1321549332494_1643655505_772087_7649901_n.jpg

26541_1321549452497_1643655505_772090_4972042_n.jpg

Almost done...

Here we go!

cats.jpg

Pics credited to Eric

26597_382850762411_799757411_3638275_2155145_n.jpg

clearer pic of the make up..

Never tried tis kind of make up before...

i always avoid thos bright kind of colours...n i m not really get use to it..

but i really satisfy n thankful to the make up artist, Christina~
26597_382850767411_799757411_3638276_8086079_n.jpg

She's really patient n have the best skills of make up i can say....

n i was a bit shock wen she told me her age...she doenst really look like her age!~

Check her facebook if u girls need her for any hair do or make up for prom nite :p

25291_389127363936_723593936_3841949_6830586_n.jpg

25291_389127368936_723593936_3841950_5932120_n.jpg

pics credited to Kuet Tai


26541_1321549932509_1643655505_772102_5777039_n.jpg

haha i like tis photo! i used to laugh like dont know wat =.=""

combine 2.jpg

All the models!!!! they r so slim n pretty!!!!!! arghhhh i feel like jumping the longkang!!!!!

cz i m so FAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

25291_389127363936_723593936_3841949_6830586_n.jpg

25291_389127368936_723593936_3841950_5932120_n.jpg

pics credited to Kuet Tai

26541_1321549612501_1643655505_772094_7968411_n.jpg

  26541_1321550332519_1643655505_772112_7391132_n.jpg

pics credited to Nor *clickclick*

Group photos with all Whitney's make up artist!

thank you so much guys for everything....especially Chit pei, for giving me the opportunity to join the event..

Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(2) 人氣()

1/4/2010

一样。。还是凌晨5点。。。压力依然超级无限大。。。

很多时候。。很多事情。。都不会发生得跟你想象中的一样。。

每个人。。。看事物的方法及重要性都不一样。。。

有时候。。。就算我们大家处的情况不一样。。。想法与做法也有可能不一样。。。

更何况。。有好多时候。。。别人所想的。。与他所做的也会不一样。。。

真真假假。。。家家真真。。。是我们无法控制的。。。

有好多时候。。。我都告诉自己。。。要做好我们应该做的东西。。

也许。。。。可能是这样。。。我必须作的。。承担的。。。越来越多。。。

这些事情。。。都没有对于错。。。是看你怎么看待。。。及改变自己。。来适应这些环境。。。。

不要在哪儿怨天怨地的。。。。把责任统统推给别人。。。。

其实。。。有好多时候。。。我们自己。。。并没发现。。。我们的确是在转牛角尖。。。

既然。。。。事情已为事实。。。我们能做的。。就只有改变自己的态度。。。

不要过于执著。。。因为。。。太过于执著会让我不快乐。。。。

上了大学这么久。。。我想。。。我已经好多了。。。起码。。。懂得如何处理压力及情绪。。

失控痛哭得情况少多了。。。。

但有时。。。还是必须哭。。。

因为哭。。。也是一种解脱。。。

一切的一切。。。都是我做的选择。。。。

我必须。。为我的选择负责任。。。加把劲。。。完成一切的一切的选择。。。与责任。。。

23/3/2010

I will be having my last midterm paper later...

a little bit nervous n i dont know y...i keep feel like tis is my final exam paper =.=" lolzzz

anyway....i will feel a bit relief after tis midterm....although more n more task coming up!

multitasking skill is very very important for me in tis stage...

a lot of things tat have to be done in a short period of time given...

anyway..although i will be really busy after this...*although already busy la*, i wll still keep my promise n blog more!!!!

a surprise MAYBE coming up! hopefully...its related to my fashion diary~

i didnt buy much clothes recently anyway...mix n match will be my strategy for tis month =.="""

n now only i know i can still enjoy my life without shopping =.=""

cz i realized tat there r so much fun besides shopping!

movie + vacation trip + good food! yeah! other entertainment as well...

but anyway...i still love shopping! i m still happy without shopping, but i always feel something missing in my life without shopping =.="

k la! i shall stop murmuring here about shopping n watever that i can/will do after tonight's paper!

chao~ wish me luck n i shall see u guys tonightttttttttttttttttt....i mean....today midnight~ hehe

 

17/3/2010

DSC00619.JPG

DSC00618.JPG

Back from longgggggggggggggg hiatus!

Hi guys! r u guys still here? lolzz

Seriously, i had been busy for a couple of weeks..everthing does not come in sequence..

n i have 2 midterm papers next monday n tuesday continously...

really hope everything goes well n i shall back to blogging again on next Tuesday!!!!!

there r lots n lots n lots of delayed blogpost! but i think those r the important memories that i should really blog it out~

c ya again next tuesday~ WAR again! =.=""

 

ps to myself : dont give excuses! LET's GET IT STARTED!!!!! jia you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1/3/2010

I've just skipped a class due to the most heavy thing in the world! - eyelids =.="

I had been sleeping at around 5-7am for 4 days continously....

It's not that i busy until i have to sleep so early...

The first day is bcz ..yes! I'm freaking busy =.=""

the second day is bcz of the 1 slirp of Teh tarik eyes =.=""

the third day is bcz of the San Fransico's Mocha love! =.="""

n yesterday is bcz................I'M GOIN TO TAIWAN!!!!!!!!!!!!

OMG!!!! I CANT BELIEVE THAT I'M GOIN TO TAIWAN!!!!!!!!

N  N  N I'M GOIN TO REDANG SOON!!!!

N  N  N I'M GOIN TO BANGKOK SOON!

N  N  N I'M GOIN TO TAIWAN SOON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(6) 人氣()

Hello guyss!!!! I know I know I know :(

I have not been here for so many days d :(

I hope it will never happen again.....but i bet it will happen again next week :(

I was way too busy nowadays! my schedule all pack with events, assignments n test!

I'm gonna faint soonn..... =.="

ok...now back to the topic!~

I tot previous post would be the longest cny picture post but i'm WRONG! :(

cz here's the longest one! but its a combination of chu 3,4,5,6, 7~ =.=""

Chu 3

DSC00553.JPG DSC00557.JPG

Tat's chu 3333333!!! we didnt go anywhere that day! cz the weather is so hot!!!!!!  n we r jz lazy after all~

Chu 4

DSC_0226.JPG

da lion! roarrrrrrrrr

DSC_0229.JPG

wah! oh-so-vintage!

DSC_0232.JPG

ok la! i tell u wat! my bone cracked after all!

DSC_0236.JPG

she loves to sit on me....EVEN JUMP ON ME!!!! =.=""""  ohya! tat's the skirt from Singapore~

DSC_0237.JPG

OMG! i miss DSLR again! again n again n again :( I;m gonna work hard in future!

DSC00568.JPG

my pig biao mei!!!!!!!! she grown up a lot! I'm actually kinda touch when she talk to me....she really grown up a lot!

I'm so gladd to hear tat! biao mei i love u!!!!!

Chu 5

Image033.jpg

KEK LOK SI ATTACK!!!!

Image030.jpg

Image034.jpg

ppl DRIVE UP we CLIMB UP!!!!! WALAO!!!! I Nearly faint there ar!!!! SO goddamn long didnt exerciese d!!!!!!

It was tiring! but i dont know wat's reason tat i'm actually felt more happy tat time! lolzzz

Image812.jpg Image814.jpg

Image001.jpg Image004.jpg

awwww! i love this bardot paperdoll top dress very much!!!! cz it's really comfortable!

Image008.jpg

Image009.jpg Image011.jpg

nice view from kek lok si!

Image022.jpg

Image012.jpg Image013.jpg Image014.jpg

da largest guan yin! ahmitaba~

Image016.jpg  Image018.jpg Image019.jpg    

I always refuse to go kek lok si cz i tot nothing special there n only auntie n uncle like to go there...

but i was wrong ~ although i ve been there for so many years, kek lok si is still an attractive place for families gathering~

 

Chu 6

My valentines day!~ at Winter Warmers!!!!!! A restaurant that i love it so much!

Image035.jpg

Image055.jpg

Image044.jpg

i didnt know there r stil some presents for me =.=" but i'm still happy ~ wee wee

Image046.jpg

nice o not his top? i choose one ar!!!!! eheheh lolzzz

Image047.jpg Image050.jpg Image051.jpg

his handphone's camera is quite great! got macro function somemore!~

Image054.jpg  

Image058.jpg

n Tat's my valentine outfit!~

I love this outfit VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY MUCHHHHHHHHHH!

Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(4) 人氣()

i was in this awesome shop with awesome lighthing selling awesome hats with awesome customers! lolzzz

DSC_0210.JPG

yeah! tat's the awesome couple in the awesome shop with awesome lighthing!

n......

here's the stupid gal with awesome hat at awesome shop with awesome lighting! lolzzz

DSC_0214.JPG

omg! i love this picture so much!!!! pls ignore my little hairy between my brow! we were just too kan jiong n wanted to finish the shoot faster so tat we dont get caught by the awesome shop's awesome sales gal!

DSC_0215.JPG  

but anyway...we still got caught =.="""

DSC_0211.jpg DSC_0212.jpg

now u know y i'm addicted to DSLR!!!!

OMG! I'm so wish that i could have a photographer follow me 24 hours every single day!! lolzzz 

super thx to the photographer! u know who is he! *i guess!*lolzzz

ohya!for the hat part...nope!! tat's not my hat! lolzz

i'm jz simply *borrow* from the shop!

lolzz

the most important is this outfit! i guess its my best cny outfit! i failed much this year! =,=" not really satisfy with my cny clothes!

except this!

see da bac~

tadahhh

Image801.jpg

no more DSLR :( but still nice rite? lolzzz! beh tahan!

muahaha!

n yeah! i wanted to share with u guys wer did i get tis top n oso....the oversized bow top!

still remember tis?

DSC07982.JPG

yeah! both of them r from the same boutique!

Rosso boutique at Bangsar!!!!

pic credits to Rosso Boutique

Here's a little peek of their boutique at bangsar~

 

DSC07987.JPG

DSC07988.JPG

DSC07989.JPG

DSC07990.JPG DSC07991.JPG DSC07992.JPG

they have lotsa awesome clothes! i cant really take pictures on their products...perhaps u guys can hop tat n take a look?

n...

last but not least...

my another DIY dress!

DSC07674.JPG

DSC07675.JPG  

I think it's nice!!!! :p

satisfy not? comment pls sweethearts darlings babies lovies!!~ :p


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(6) 人氣()

OMG! I;m so in love with DSLR!!!!!!!

I decided not to edit all the photos this time cz i really love the result!

*except the gif effect n the smiley*

 

da kids~

I love their smile!! they r so cute! *it should be gif-ing! but i dont know y it doesnt gif sometime :(*

anyone can help? :p

anigif.gif

DSC_0103.JPG  DSC_0118.JPG

her hair so cute rite? owhh! i wan!!!!!

DSC_0110.jpg DSC_0112.jpg

brother n sister~ 6 & 9~

DSC_0121.jpg

da *change face sifu!* he can change his face every 5 minutes! lolzzz

 

da family~

DSC_0180.JPG DSC_0182.JPG DSC_0205.JPG  

DSC_0157.JPG

DSC_0158.JPG

DSC_0161.JPG

DSC_0162.JPG

DSC_0163.JPG

DSC_0165.JPG


n.....da couple!~

DSC_0168.JPG

DSC_0210.JPG

DSC_0220.JPG

years n years..they r still the same...pretty n handsome couple!!

n i really proud that of having them through out my life....

still the same...my family..my life.... :p

 

Last but not least.....da bear n da piggy~

DSC_0208.jpg

ugly 1 *up* n ugly 2 *down*

DSC_0187.JPG DSC_0191.JPG

da contrast! hope i din scare u away! muahahahah

DSC_0193.JPG 

DSC_0196.JPG

DSC_0197.JPG

你望着我却不不知我也一直望着你。。。我望着你的同时却不知你一直一直的看着我。。。ok la! i know! i ve got no sense on writing beautiful phase! =.="" muahahaha

DSC_0198.JPG DSC_0202.JPG DSC_0206.JPG

u can see this very rare one! cz we used to tarik each other's hair, cubit each other's hand, kick each other's leg inetead of feeding each other like so sweet =.="""

 

DSC_0194.JPG

n tat's the endless love story....

i love my family....n of course him.....da bear who always by my side!

I'm gonna miss this! seriously.....

I LOVE U GUYSSS!!!!!!!!

 


 


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(5) 人氣()

*UPDATE*

SOLD to Nadhira~ Thx a lot gal :p

  

ALOHA!

Finally i'm back here!

Had been disspear from the blogsphere for quite sometime!

It's not bcz i dont have any access on internet...its jz bcz i FORGOT TO BRING MY STUPID CAMERA CHARGER BACK =.=""

but sometimes, the ti gong really sayang me! He/She gave me a BIG surprise!

yeah!

here we go!

LOVE THOSE GREENSSSS!

DSC_0001.JPG DSC_0006.JPG DSC_0054.JPG

Day 1 was a super fashion failure :( I hate my first day clothes!!!! SUPER HATE! It made me look so goddamn fat n stupid!

I can't even find a NEW SKIRT to pair it up! n i wore my old skirt instead! *shhhhh dont tell my ah ma arrrr! she will kill me ar!!!!*

DSC_0055.jpg DSC_0059.jpg

ya! now u know y i hate it? but i love the bow so much la!!!!

ANYWAY, I'm selling this red body con dress! =.="" lolzz worn only once! RM25 FREE POSTAGE~ wee wee

*BUY ONLY IF U R NOT AS DINOSOUR AS ME! :(*

ok la! to cover up all the mess, here r some that will bling ur eyes!

DSC_0067.JPG DSC_0042.JPG DSC_0051.JPG DSC_0057.JPG

nice o not!!!!

OMGGGG!!! I SUPER LOVE THESE PHOTOSS!!!!

SUPERRRRRRRRRRRRR THX TO THE PHOTOGRAPHER!

anyway, more to come!

tunetune!

n i promise!

such disaster wont happen again!

mamamia!!! cry!!!!!!!!





Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(4) 人氣()

YUHOOO!!!

YEAH! BLOG'S VISITORS GONNA REACH 100K SOON!

It's a motivation for me to keep writing this blog...

I've been facing blogging bottle neck for a couple of times...However, i m glad tat i'm still here!

For my family, my friends, my readers n myself!

I'm gonna put more effort on this blog n share as much things that i can!

Thanks to all my friends, readers n family!

I love ya all much!

I was quite an anti-social person...Never even dare to hang out with friends or chat online...

This is due to the super-low confidence n super-afraid-ppl disease!

I cant really talk to others like wat i used to in my blog....i mean talk those that i really wan to talk!

Except my precious ckl & Blue angel n ji muissss Wei shan, pei shi, winnie!! I love ya all! I'm gonna miss u girls much after we graduate! *CRY*!!!!!!!!

Besides my ji muis n da bf, here r the only place that i can express all my feelings...

reading back the old archive...i found tat...i've been gone through different phases!

From an super ordinary girl who dont really know how to make herself look pretty until now....a girl who knows what's her weaknesses n know how to cover up all her weaknesses! *I mean in terms of fashion! I'm not really good in fashion...still have a lots of things to learn!~*

learnings never end! i'm gonna work hard! for my dreams, my family n da bf!

I love u all readers! especially janice, poh sian, theng theng, xiao xing n a lot more! u guys r all my friends!

Thanks for being here...hugssssss

 

ok! i shall stop all the emo-ness here!

n yesss!!!! 100k give away contest!!!!!

 

#1 Sherlynlicious make up pouch!!! *First Prize x1*

love1.jpg love2.jpg

 

#2 Sherlyn's hime vintage bow brooch!!! *Love Prize x 1 *

DSC06508.JPG

Conditions :

Answer questions below by leaving a comment here

1. What you like and dislike Sherlyn's blog? *I'm READY for the guns! no worries!*

2. Anything that you hope Sherlyn can share here.

 

*The first person who able to get the 100k visitor PRINT SCREEN and send to Sherlyn's email,

piggysherlyn87@yahoo.com , will stand a chance to get the yellow cutie quilted make up pouch!*

 

ps:

(1) Prizes may be added..Depends on participants!~ I'm still looking for pretty stuff as prizes :p

(2) Make up tutorial n boutique loves coming up soon! tunetune! :p

 

Love,

Sherlyn


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(4) 人氣()

okies! Tat;s my 4 th time clubbing since i was 21!

i love this gang much cz i can really dance sepuas-puasnya without worrying this n that..

tis is the first time tat i felt so relief n which i *actually* dance! lolzz

cz the few times before that, i was jz *acting* like i'm actually dance....lolzz

DSC07754.JPG

Brown hair with brown eyes!!!!

this color is really natural which brighthened my eyes n made my eyes look bigger...

n its not tat obvious like the one in the picture..*it looked so brown is bcz of the lighthing effect*

n yeah!!! i curled my hair!!!!!! finally can see  bit of the curl d =.="" n....it doesnt really stay :(

i m gonna buy moose n try again...:p

DSC00440.JPG

DSC00439.JPG

my leopard n my stud!

i love leopard print so much! but bear not really like it cz it makes me look wild..

accesories is ok for me! but not the dress....i will look weird definately!

DSC07749.JPG 

yeah! i m gonna share this bag in real soon! i love it so much!!!!!!! one of my best buySSSSS recently!

ya! i shop a lot recently! *for cny la* dont scold me!

DSC07805.JPG

nah!!!! dont ever say tat U CANT SEE MY HAIR COLOR ANYMORE! super obvious here! lolzzzz

Image759.jpg

Image760.jpg

Tat's the first time i try out body con!

*lolzzz i never know tat my little mouse r still there!!!since ive stopped my ballet few years ago!but i kinda in love wit it! lolzzzzzz*

it's a lacey body con with 31 inch length! lolzz

the most important thing for me to buy online is the length n the measurement of my hip part!

another reason tat i love this body con *among all others* is bcz the front part is not so low n it's not SUPER BODY FIT tat kind..

n its really comfortable!

 

n yeah!!!! here;s the parteyyyyyyyy!

20049_291103937768_506227768_3324401_6213768_n.jpg

DSC07832.JPG

hey! close ur mouth n stop wahhhh-ing!

haaha

both of them are my favourite FOE flowers!!!

u can always find out more in my facebook! lolzz

DSC07763.JPG

haaahaa!!! lolzzz!!!! i have no idea wat is he laughing!!!!!! hahahahaahah

DSC07826.JPG

dancedancedance!

DSC07818.JPG

lolz! i m posing the s shape n he is taking part of the s shape =.="""

yeah! no doubt tat he knows me well! he know i dont have s shape n L shape instead! zzz orzzzzz

DSC07848.JPG

wei jie!!! wat r u thinking??? lolzzzz

DSC00436.JPG

 

 

ps:

(1) until now..i still cant really take picture under flash! i cant open my eyes! tat's y i look weird in all those photos! lolzzzz

(2) view more here

(3) my first time clubbing experience  the photos were missing but no worries i m fixing it now! :p


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(5) 人氣()

woohhoo!!!

finally i've get it done!!!!after running from so many saloons! =.=""

haizz....It;s not a really big deal!

but for a ppl who very kiasi like me, it's a SUPER BIG DEAL!!!!

DSC00295.JPG

call me ah ma n i ll kill u!

17962_268439380481_506010481_4965230_1675521_n.jpg

bak pao!

DSC00290.JPG 

tis machine so cute!!!they no longer use those traditional hair steamer....those bulat-bulat tat kind!

17962_268439385481_506010481_4965231_2268238_n.jpg

Day 1

DONEE!! u guys must have seen this before rite?

k la! i jz wanna write it down so tat i will not forget the excitement n happiness! muahahah

17962_268439400481_506010481_4965232_6247368_n.jpg

temporary curl!!!mom n dad were statisfied with the result!

seriously! I LOVE IT MUCHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH too!!!

It's jz tat i m a bit lack of confidence cz i've keep my hair black for 22 YEARSSS!!!!

was plan to dye wen i was 21! blame the kiasi-ness!! hahaha

DSC00339.JPG

Gurney plaza's toilet!

tat's day 3! the actual color is like this i guess! dont know!@#$%@

cz my hair color does not look the same all the time!

DSC00342.JPG

 Hard rock Hotel's toilet! =.=""" looks a bit darker than the one i took in Gurney plaza's toilet!

DSC00343.JPG

 

 

my hair doesnt stay straight all the time as well...

 

hmmm

hmmmmm

can i scream now???

hmmm

hmmmmmhmmm

hmmmmmhmmmmmhmmm

 

 

OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I HAVE BROWN HAIR!!! OMGOMGOMGOMGOMGOMG!!!!!

I LOVE BROWN I LOVE BROWN I LOVE BROWNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN!!!!!!!!!!!!!

k la! so WAT! I DONT CARE!!!! I M KIASI! BUT I HAVE BROWN HAIR D!!!!!

 

after dying my hair....i was thinking...will i get my hair blonde in future??

nnn wil  i get addicted to hair dye n keep on dye my hair every once my hair color drop??

 

oh shit!

I think i m really a typical virgo!=.="

 

 


Sherlyn 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(5) 人氣()

1 23